Features

To maintain and foster an environment where colleagues feel comfortable and are encouraged to share unpublished data, tweeting (or sharing on other social media) of all data, results, hypotheses, conclusions, or any other aspects of a talk or poster are not permitted without the expressed consent of the authors. The permission of the author to share any information about their presentation must be obtained prior to online posting. In the absence of this pre-obtained approval, the only permissible information to share online is that information already publically available.

Schedule of Events

Follow the program on Facebook & Twitter, #FallSym2018
Wednesday, September 26, 2018

Presentations in AT&T Auditorium.
Breaks, Mixers, and Vendor Show in Café.
Poster set-up and viewing in Theater Corridor.

10:00 a.m. Registration opens in Lobby
12:45 p.m. Registration in Lobby. Lunch on your own.
1:45 p.m. “Opening Remarks”
James Carrington, Ph.D., Donald Danforth Plant Science Center
Session I:
 
2:00 p.m. Ed Buckler, Ph.D., USDA-ARS
2:30 p.m. “Harnessing bilin-based optogenetic actuators”
Clark Lagarias, Ph.D., University of California-Davis
3:00 p.m. Matias Zurbriggen, Ph.D., Heinrich-Heine-Universität
3:30 p.m. Talk selected from poster abstracts
3:45 p.m. Break, Vendor Show, Poster Viewing
Session II:
4:15 p.m. Alexander Leydon, Ph.D., University of Washington
4:45 p.m. Monsanto Lecture presented by
Sean Cutler, Ph.D. , University of California-Riverside
5:45 p.m. Mixer, Vendor Show, Poster Viewing (even-numbered)
Thursday, September 27, 2018
8:30 a.m. Coffee, Vendor Show, Poster Viewing
Session III:
9:00 a.m. “Genome-scale engineering: A new frontier in metabolic engineering” Huimin Zhao, Ph.D., University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
9:30 a.m. John Dueber, Ph.D., University of California-Berkeley
10:00 a.m. “Diversity, structure, function, assembly an engineering of carboxysomes and other bacterial microcompartments for enhancing primary productivity"
Cheryl Kerfeld, Ph.D., Michigan State University and Lawrence Berkeley National Lab
10:30 a.m. Break, Vendor Show, Poster Viewing
Session IV:
11:00 a.m. Microbial production of modified plant alkaloids”
Pamela Peralta-Yahya, Ph.D., Georgia Institute of Technology
11:30 a.m. “Discovery of and design of systems for multi-enzyme cascades”
Claudia Schmidt-Dannert, Ph.D., University of Minnesota
12:00 p.m. Talk selected from poster abstracts
12:15 p.m. Lunch in Upper Atrium
Session V:
2:00 p.m. Andrew Allen, Ph.D., University of California-San Diego and the J. Craig Venter Institute
2:30 p.m. Genetic engineering in a model cyanobacterium”
Jianping Yu, Ph.D., National Renewable Energy Laboratory
3:00 p.m. “Development of synthetic biology toolkits for non-model microbes”
Carrie Eckert, Ph.D., Renewable and Sustainable Energy Institute (RASEI)
3:30 p.m. Talk selected from poster abstracts
3:45 p.m. Break, Vendor Show, Poster Viewing
Session VI:
4:15 p.m. “Aphids, viruses, and next generation control”
Clare Casteel, Ph.D., University of California-Davis
4:45 p.m. Heike Sederoff, Ph.D., North Carolina State University
5:15 p.m. “Cross-kingdom small RNA trafficking and environmental RNAi in plant protection against fungal pathogens”
Hailing Jin, Ph.D., University of California-Riverside
5:45 p.m. Mixer, Vendor Show, Poster Viewing (odd-numbered)
Friday, September 28, 2018
8:30 a.m. Coffee, Vendor Show, Poster Viewing
Session VII:
9:00 a.m. Devin Coleman-Derr, Ph.D., Plant Gene Expression Center
9:30 a.m. “Rethinking intensive agriculture from an ecosystem perspective” Evan DeLucia, Ph.D., University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
10:00 a.m. “Targeted sub-field switchgrass integration could improve the farm economy, water quality, and bioenergy feedstock production”
Emily Heaton, Ph.D., Iowa State University
10:30 a.m. Talk selected from poster abstracts
10:45 a.m. Break
Session VIII:
11:15 a.m. Linda Kinkel, Ph.D., University of Minnesota
11:45 a.m. “GWAS approaches for non-domesticated woody perennials: A Populus case study”
Jerry Tuskan, Ph.D., Center for Bioenergy Innovation
12:15 p.m. “Poster Awards and Closing Remarks”
Dmitri Nusinow, Ph.D., Donald Danforth Plant Science Center
Doug Allen, Ph.D., Donald Danforth Plant Science Center
Nadia Shakoor, Ph.D., Donald Danforth Plant Science Center
12:45 p.m. Adjournment
For questions, please contact Kathleen Mackey by email at kmackey@danforthcenter.org or by phone at 314-587-1203.